Jump to content
The Official Site of the Montréal Canadiens
Canadiens de Montreal

HabGirlYVR

Members
  • Posts

    386
  • Joined

  • Last visited

HabGirlYVR's Achievements

Rookie / Recrue

Rookie / Recrue (2/6)

0

Reputation

  1. One minute he says something ridiculous that makes me detest him, next minute he does something awesome like this...
  2. I just discovered this by accident today... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t-H47c3xnZo ...I've listened to it a dozen times, still getting goosebumps. Her voice is amazing, and the two-language delivery (Hungarian and Serbian) of this old classic Serbian-Gypsy folk tune somehow makes it even better... Just thought I'd share.
  3. 18th: Lugano (Switz.) - Severstal Cherepovets 5:0 Hnat Dominichelli 2g 1a (for CanCon )
  4. Egh, I wanted to go back and edit the post with the roster listings to add the new Riga players to the list (and also to sort the forward positions by position), but the "editer" link isn't there... is it at all possible to edit that post?
  5. Three new signings for Dinamo Riga: G Edgars Lusins C Vitaly Karamnov RW Juris Štāls
  6. Lokomotiv Yaroslavl is still in the KHL (Western Conference, Tarasov Division). The latest news on Zednik I found in a quick search (don't have time for deeper right now, about to head to work) was this article, in Slovak: http://www.tasr.sk/26.axd?k=20100722TBB00146 This just says, short form, that both Zednik and Zbynek Irgl were released from Loko and Pavol Demitra signed. For Irgl I know he's been signed by Atlant Mytishchi, but I haven't found any news about Zednik signing a contract anywhere yet. I'm sure something will surface in the near future.
  7. Yesterday: Liberec (Czechia) vs Metallurg Novokuznetsk 4:1
  8. More exhibitions: Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - Kosice (Slovakia) 3:3 Severstal Cherepovets - Ravensburg (Germany) 4:0
  9. Thought I'd give a quick listing of rosters... note that only contracted players are listed, so some rosters are pretty short (ahem, Vityaz). EASTERN CONFERENCE Chernyshev Division Amur Khabarovsk Head Coach: Aleksandr Blinov G Yann Danis (CAN) G Aleksei Murygin G Dmitri Shikin D Aleksandr Aksenenko D Ilshat Bilalov D Igor Gorokhov D Kirill Gromov D Aleksandr Osipov D Valeri Pokrovsky D Mikhail Ryazanov D Maxim Rybalko D Denis Shemelin (KAZ) D Vitaly Shulakov (Shoulder injury, expected back mid October) D Brett Skinner (CAN) D Nikolai Stasenko (BLR) RW Sergei Arekaev LW Martins Cipulis (LAT) RW Pavel Dedunov F Mikhail Glukhov F Igor Ignatushkin F Aleksei Kopeikin LW Alexander Krysanov RW David Ling (CAN) F Vyacheslav Litovchenko LW Sergei Piskunov F Sergei Plotnikov C Aleksejs Sirokovs (LAT) F Aleksandr Yunkov F Radek Zakiev Avangard Omsk Head Coach: Raimo Summanen G Alexei Kuznetsov (KAZ) G Karri Rämö (FIN) D Brendan Bell (CAN) D Vyacheslav Belov D Anton Belov D Alexei Bondarev (RUS/KAZ) D Denis Kulyash D Andrei Mukhachev D Dmitri Ryabykin D Martin Skoula (CZE) F Egor Averin C Roman Cervenka (CZE) RW Jaromir Jagr (CZE) C Alexei Kalyuzhny (BLR) C Anton Kuryanov RW Anton Malyshev LW Alexander Perezhogin (KAZ/RUS) F Vladimir Pervushin LW Aleksandr Popov C Dmitri Semin LW Timofei Shishkanov LW Dmitri Vlasenkov Barys Astana (players Kazakh unless noted) Head Coach: Andrei Khomutov G Vitaly Eremeev G Jeff Glass (CAN) G Pavel Zhitkov D Kevin Dallman (CAN) D Evgeny Fadeev D Anton Kazantsev D Tomas Kloucek (CZE) D Artem Lakiza (RUS/KAZ) D Vitaly Novopashin D Roman Savchenko F Nursultan Belgibayev RW Brandon Bochenski (USA) RW Evgeny Bumagin RW Andrei Gavrilin LW Lukas Kaspar (CZE) F Maksim Khudyakov LW Vadim Krasnoslobodtsev C Jiri Novotny (CZE) LW Fedor Polischuk RW Konstantin Romanov (RUS/KAZ) RW Evgeni Rymarev C Aleksandr Shin C Ilya Solarev (RUS/KAZ) C Andrei Spiridonov C Roman Starchenko LW Alexei Vorontsov C Talgat Zhailauov Metallurg Novokuznetsk Head Coach: Dmitri Parkhomenko G Vadim Tarasov (KAZ/RUS) G Aleksandr Viyukhin (UKR) D Nick Angell (USA) D Andrei Esipov D Aleksandrs Jerofejevs (LAT) D Alexei Koledaev (KAZ) D Alexei Krivchenkov D Dmitri Orlov D Roman Popov F Evgeny Belukhin LW Mark Bomersback (CAN) RW Dmitri Dudarev LW Aleksandr Golovin F Ruslan Khasanshin F Aleksei Kosourov F Vaclav Nedorost (CZE) RW Jeff Ulmer (CAN) F Nikita Vyglazov Salavat Yulaev Ufa G Alexander Eremenko G Vitaly Kolesnik (KAZ) D Miroslav Blatak (CZE) D Mikhail Grigoriev D Dmitri Kalinin D Kirill Koltsov D Maksim Kondratiev D Andrei Kuteikin D Vitali Proshkin D Oleg Tverdovsky LW Vladimir Antipov C Artem Gordeev RW Igor Grigorenko C Jakub Klepis (CZE) LW Konstantin Koltsov (RUS/BLR) C Viktor Kozlov C Aleksei Medvedev LW Robert Nilsson (CAN/SWE) LW Ruslan Nurtdinov RW Alexander Radulov LW Oleg Saprykin C Petr Schastlivy C Alexander Svitov C Andrei Taratukhin LW Patrick Thoresen (NOR) F Dmitri Tsybin LW Igor Volkov C Sergei Zinoviev Sibir Novosibirsk Head Coach: Andrei Tarasenko G Yuri Klyuchnikov G Stefan Liv (SWE) D Mikhail Chernov D Ilkka Heikkinen (FIN) D Alexander Hellström (SWE) D Maxim Ignatovich D Aleksandr Kutuzov D Georgijs Pujacs (LAT) D Andrei Skopintsev D Nikita Zaytsev LW Aleksandr Boikov F Artem Burdelev RW Yuri Butsayev F Aleksandr Chernikov LW Jonas Enlund (FIN) F Maksim Krivonozhkin F Igor Mirnov LW Ville Nieminen (FIN) F Yuri Petrov RW Aleksandr Ryabev F Stepan Sannikov LW Vladimir Tarasenko LW Dmitri Tarasov C Vyacheslav Trukhno F Aleksandr Ulshin F Aleksei Zavarukhin Kharlamov Division Ak Bars Kazan G Stanislav Galimov G Sergei Nikolaev G Petri Vehanen (FIN) D Vyacheslav Buravchikov D Alexei Emelin D Evgeny Medvedev D Ilya Nikulin D Grigori Panin D Igor Schadilov D Yakov Seleznev D Vasily Tokranov D Stepan Zakharchuk RW Nikita Alekseev C Evgeny Bodrov LW Marcel Hossa (SVK) C Jarkko Immonen (FIN) C Niko Kapanen (FIN) RW Nikolai Lemtyugov RW Alexei Morozov F Dmitri Obukhov LW Janne Pesonen (FIN) RW Kirill Petrov LW Evgeni Skachkov RW Aleksandr Stepanov C Alexei Tereschenko LW Danis Zaripov Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Head Coach: Evgeni Popikhin G Denis Franskevich G Ivan Lisutin G Evgeny Tsaregorodtsev D Viktor Dovgan D Evgeny Dubrovin D Angel Krstev (CZE) D Vladislav Otmakhov D Rail Rozakov D Michal Sersen (SVK) D Tomas Slovak (SVK) D Denis Sokolov D Sergei Stupin F Nikolai Bushuev F Vyacheslav Chistyakov RW Aleksandr Gulyavtsev F Viktor Kalachik RW Miroslav Lazo (SVK) F Igor Magogin RW Anatoly Nikontsev C Maksim Noskov F Artur Sarvarov F Vitali Sitnikov LW Martin Slovak LW Andrei Subbotin RW Aleksandr Tatarinov Metallurg Magnitogorsk Head Coach: Kari Heikkilä G Georgy Gelashvili G Alexander Pechurski G Dmitri Voloshin D Vitaly Atyushov D Evgeny Biryukov D Anton Bukhanko D Rinat Ibragimov D Yaroslav Khabarov D Vladimir Malenkykh D Janne Niskala (FIN) D Aleksandr Seluyanov D Evgeny Varlamov RW Juhamatti Aaltonen (FIN) LW Stanislav Chistov C Sergei Fedorov LW Fedor Fedorov RW Anton Glovatsky RW Mika Hannula (SWE) C Alexei Kaigorodov F Denis Khlystov C Petri Kontiola (FIN) LW Oleg Kvasha C Maksim Mamin C Denis Platonov LW Tomas Rolinek (CZE) Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Head Coach: Vladimir Krikunov G Emil Garipov G Ivan Kasutin G Scott Munroe (CAN) D Nikolai Belov D Maxim Berezin D Sergei Bernatsky D Vladislav Bulin D Daniel Fernholm (SWE) D Ion-Georgy Kostev D Peter Mikus (SVK) D Evgeny Ryasensky RW Denis Arkhipov F Aleksandr Bumagin C Vadim Epanchintsev F Aleksandr Islamov F Sergei Konkov RW Björn Melin (SWE) C Andrii Mikhnov (UKR) RW Maksim Pestushko RW Aleksei Simakov C Martin St. Pierre (CAN) F Maksim Yakutsenya Traktor Chelyabinsk Head Coach: Andrei Sidorenko D Denis Baev D Valeri Dydykin D Denis Ezhov D Evgeny Katichev D Deron Quint (USA) D Aleksandr Sazonov RW Viktor Alexandrov (KAZ) RW Evgeny Galkin C Roman Kukumberg (SVK) RW Evgeny Kuznetsov C Dmitri Pestunov (KAZ/RUS) F Anatoli Raenko RW Aleksei Tertyshny C Petr Vampola (CZE) F Igor Velichkin LW Mika Viinanen (FIN) RW Vitaly Yachmenev Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk G Mikhail Biryukov G Konstantin Chaschukhin G Edgars Masalskis (LAT) D Evgeny Blokhin D Evgeny Khvostov D Andrei Kolesnikov D Vladimir Loginov D Filipp Metlyuk D Aleksei Pepelyaev D Anton Poleschuk D Evgeny Shaldybin D Aleksandr Syrei D Tommy Wargh (SWE) F Maxim Belyayev C Tomas Bulik (SVK) RW Vladimir Dravecky (SVK) C Konstantin Kasatkin F Ilya Malyushkin RW Evgeni Muratov LW Denis Tyurin RW Pavel Vorobiev C Marek Zagrapan (SVK) WESTERN CONFERENCE Tarasov Division Atlant Mytishchi G Ilya Andryukhov G Konstantin Barulin G Jan Lasak (SVK) D Ilya Gorokhov D Vadim Khomitsky D Ivan Lekomtsev D Evgeni Nurislamov D Pavel Trakhanov D Alexei Troschinsky (KAZ) RW Milan Bartovic (SVK) C Vadim Berdnikov LW Chris Bourque (USA) C Jan Bulis (CZE) LW Viktor Drugov RW Ilya Fedin C Jeff Hamilton (USA) RW Zbynek Irgl (CZE) LW Denis Kazionov RW Eduard Lewandowski LW Oleg Li LW Sergei Mozyakin C Ivan Nepryaev LW Dmitri Upper (KAZ/RUS) RW Alexandr Vasiliev Dinamo Minsk (players Belarussian unless noted) Head Coach: Marek Sykora G Vitaly Koval (RUS/BLR) G Andrei Mezin G Mika Oksa (FIN) D Andrei Antonov (RUS/BLR) D Jordan Henry (CAN) D Dmitri Korobov D Viktor Kostyuchenok D Tomas Mojzis (CZE) D David Petrasek (SWE) D Hannu Pikkarainen (FIN) D Peter Podhradsky (SVK) D Ilya Shinkevich LW Yaroslav Chupris LW Sergei Demagin RW Artem Demkov C Sergei Drozd LW Konstantin Glazachev (RUS) F Denis Kochetkov (RUS/BLR) LW Aleksandr Kulakov RW Dmitry Meleshko F Vladimir Mikhailov C Andrei Mikhalev RW David Nemirovsky (CAN/RUS) C Geoff Platt (CAN) F Pavel Razvadovsky RW Maxim Spiridonov (RUS) C Andrei Stas C Jozef Stümpel (SVK) LW Sergei Varlamov (UKR) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Head Coach: Kai Suikkanen G Dmitrij Kotschnew (GER/KAZ) G Aleksandr Lazushin D Vitaly Anikeenko D Aleksandr Guskov D Marat Kalimulin D Pavel Lukin D Karel Rachunek (CZE) D Aleksei Shvalev D Daniel Tjärnqvist (SWE) D Yuri Urychev D Aleksei Vasiliev D Sergei Zhukov LW Gennady Churilov C Pavol Demitra (SVK) RW Alexandr Galimov F Andrei Grushin LW Aleksandr Kalyanin F Andrei Kiryukhin C Nikita Klyukin RW Aleksandr Korolyuk C Jori Lehterä (FIN) LW Alexei Mikhnov (UKR/RUS) LW Sergey Ostapchuk (BLR/RUS) LW Konstantin Rudenko (KAZ) C Daniil Sobchenko (UKR/RUS) C Nikolai Suslo (BLR) RW Ivan Tkachenko C Josef Vasicek (CZE) F Artem Yarchuk Severstal Cherepovets Head Coach: Dmitri Kvartalnov G Sergei Borisov G Vasily Koshechkin D Maksim Chudinov D Ondrej Nemec (CZE) D Timmy Pettersson (SWE) D Aleksandr Shinin F Mikhail Anisin LW Nikolai Bardin C Sergei Chvanov F Marat Fakhrutdinov F Oleg Gubin C Evgeny Mons RW Igor Radulov C Josef Straka (CZE) RW Maksim Trunev C Alexei Tsvetkov LW Vladimir Vorobiev F Stanislav Zhmakin Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Head Coach: Vladimir Golubovich G Nikita Bespalov G Bernd Brückler (AUT) G Aleksandr Fomichev D Aleksandr Evseenkov D Denis Grot (BLR/RUS) D Danny Groulx (CAN) D Evgeny Korolev D Dmitri Kosmachev D Andrei Marygin D Sergei Vyshedkevich D Valery Zhukov F Georgi Aksyutov RW Leos Cermak (CZE) C Matt Ellison (CAN) F Vladimir Galuzin RW Dmitri Klopov RW Ilya Krikunov F Andrei Kuzmin LW Charles Linglet (CAN) C Andrei Nikitenko LW Maksim Potapov RW Aleksei Potapov F Dmitri Radchuk F Egor Shastin (UKR/RUS) F Aleksandr Toryanik (RUS) LW Semyon Valuysky F Mikhail Varnakov C Ryan Vesce (USA) Vityaz Chekhov D Dinar Khafizullin D Sergei Zuborev RW Pavel Boychenko LW Josh Gratton (CAN) F Stanislav Levin RW Aleksandr Romanov Bobrov Division CSKA Moscow Head Coach: Sergei Nemchinov G Sergei Gaiduchenko G Steve Valiquette (CAN) D Petr Caslava (CZE) D Stepan Krivov D Evgeny Kurbatov D Grigori Misharin D Mikhail Pashnin D Karel Pilar (CZE) D Yakov Rylov D Stefan Stepanov RW Sergey Andronov C Alexei Badyukov LW Sergei Barbashev F Ruben Begunts LW Georgy Guryanov F Evgeny Korotkov LW Vyacheslav Kulemin C Jan Marek (CZE) RW Egor Mikhailov RW Dmitri Monya LW Tomas Netik (CZE) C Aleksandr Nikulin LW Denis Parshin RW Nikolai Pronin (Achilles tendon Injury) C Dmitri Sayustov C Yan Stastny (USA/SVK) C Ilya Zubov Dinamo Moscow Head Coach: Harijs Vitolinsh G Michael Garnett (CAN) G Alexei Volkov D Mikhail Balandin D Aleksandr Boikov D Roman Derlyuk D Dominik Granak (CZE) D Filip Novak (CZE) D Maxim Soloviev D Martin Strbak (SVK) D Maxim Velikov C Yuri Babenko LW Yuri Dobryshkin LW Nikita Dvurechensky F Vladimir Gorbunov C Konstantin Gorovikov F Denis Kokarev RW Juraj Kolnik (SVK) RW Leo Komarov (RUS/FIN) C Alexei Kudashov F Egor Milovzorov F Denis Mosalev C Grigori Shafigulin RW Gennady Stolyarov LW Alexei Ugarov RW Konstantin Volkov RW Ruslan Zainullin Dinamo Riga (players are Latvian unless noted) Head Coach: Julius Supler G Chris Holt (CAN) G Mikael Tellqvist (SWE) D Janis Andersons D Oskars Cibulskis D Guntis Galvins D Rodrigo Lavins D Sandis Ozolins D Jekabs Redlihs D Krisjanis Redlihs D Arvids Rekis D Kristaps Sotnieks LW Girts Ankipans LW Roberts Bukarts LW Lauris Darzins C Andris Dzerins C Mark Hartigan (CAN) RW Martins Karsums RW Gints Meija LW Aleksandrs Nizivijs RW Mikelis Redlihs C Janis Sprukts RW Tomas Surovy (SVK) C Brock Trotter (CAN) SKA St Petersburg Head Coach: Ivano Zanatta G Evgeni Nabokov (RUS/KAZ) G Maksim Sokolov G Jakub Stepanek (CZE) D Denis Denisov D Igor Golovkov D Denis Grebeshkov D Sergei Gusev D Sergei Peretyagin D Aleksei Petrov D Kirill Safronov D Vitaly Vishnevski (UKR/RUS) D Dmitri Vorobiev D Sergei Zubov D Andrei Zyuzin RW Maxim Afinogenov C Sergei Brylin LW Anton But C Petr Cajanek (CZE) F Gleb Klimenko F Anton Korolev C Artem Kryukov F Aleksandr Kucheryavenko C Tony Mårtensson (SWE) RW Konstantin Panov LW Maxim Rybin F Dmitri Shitikov RW Maxim Sushinsky C Yuri Trubachev RW Mattias Weinhandl (SWE) C Alexei Yashin Spartak Moscow Head Coach: Milos Riha G Dominik Hasek (CZE) G Alexei Ivanov G Evgeny Konobriy G Aleksei Yakhin D Ivan Baranka (SVK) D Aleksandr Berkutov D Denis Bodrov D Denis Makarov D Jaroslav Obsut (SVK) D Oleg Piganovich F Nikita Schitov RW Aleksandr Buturlin C Martin Cibak (SVK) C Evgeny Fedorov F Kirill Knyazev F Roman Lyuduchin C Juraj Mikus (SVK) RW Branko Radivojevic (SVK) RW Stefan Ruzicka (SVK) F Aleksandr Rybakov RW Alexei Shkotov RW Andrei Sidyakin RW Aleksandr Suglobov C Mikhail Yakubov F Mikhail Yunkov
  10. I do, though I think one problem is generally small arena sizes, 5-6000. In certain cities, the fan support is hardcore, such as Amur Khabarovsk, who sell out every league game (7100 seats in the arena). In others, there's more direct competition with football, and certain cities do tend to prefer that over hockey. But overall, I think as the league stabilises, fan support will continue to grow. Ak Bars, Salavat Yulaev, SKA, Yugra all have very solid support. In other towns, it's a bit more difficult - the fans are there but the money isn't, or similar cases. But in every case, the teams are in cities where there is interest and support for hockey; none are like the Nashvilles and Atlantas of the NHL, in the sense of being a new club put somewhere without any hockey history. And this last is something I think will be very important for the future of the KHL. Another example is Dinamo Riga. Latvia is hockey country (football is viewed as a game Russians play; on an aside, it's interesting - in Estonia, hockey is the fringe sport that "only Russians play"), but prior to the rebirth of Dinamo Riga in the KHL, the sport was dying in Latvia for a multitude of reasons. Since the arrival of Dinamo and the KHL, hockey is being reborn, both in terms of attendences and in terms of youth hockey teams being revived, or expanding beyond previous levels. Ak Bars Kazan (10000) Amur Khabarovsk (7100) Atlant Mytishchi (7000) Avangard Omsk (10200) Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg (5500) Barys Astana (5532) (In Kazakhstan - football country) CSKA Moscow (5600) Dinamo Minsk (15000) Dinamo Moscow (12000) Dinamo Riga (10300) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (9000) Metallurg Magnitogorsk (7700) Metallurg Novokuznetsk (8040) Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (5500) Salavat Yulaev Ufa (8400) Severstal Cherepovets (6000) Sibir Novosibirsk (7400) SKA St Petersburg (12300) Spartak Moscow (5000) Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (5500) Traktor Chelyabinsk (7500) Vityaz Chekhov (3300) Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk (5500 - in remote oil country, this team is THE biggest draw in the city)
  11. Vladimir Tarasenko has decided to stay for at least another season with Sibir Novosibirsk.
  12. And, not even a very good KHL team, in the Russian equivalent of Iqaluit.
  13. Brett Skinner has signed with Amur Khabarovsk according to the Brandon Sun.
  14. Well, I'd say on a relative scale, CSKA is the Habs - former powerhouse megadynasty now having to fight to make the playoffs...
×
×
  • Create New...