Jump to content
The Official Site of the Montréal Canadiens
Canadiens de Montreal

Khl Thread


Recommended Posts

Brett Skinner has signed with Amur Khabarovsk according to the Brandon Sun.

Skinner is like most North American players who bolted for the KHL: a NHL "never-will-be". Trotter signed for one year in hopes of making the NHL, most likely Habs, someday. Esche was poached in his prime because the cheesepuffs wouldn't sign him again.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do, though I think one problem is generally small arena sizes, 5-6000. In certain cities, the fan support is hardcore, such as Amur Khabarovsk, who sell out every league game (7100 seats in the arena). In others, there's more direct competition with football, and certain cities do tend to prefer that over hockey. But overall, I think as the league stabilises, fan support will continue to grow. Ak Bars, Salavat Yulaev, SKA, Yugra all have very solid support. In other towns, it's a bit more difficult - the fans are there but the money isn't, or similar cases. But in every case, the teams are in cities where there is interest and support for hockey; none are like the Nashvilles and Atlantas of the NHL, in the sense of being a new club put somewhere without any hockey history. And this last is something I think will be very important for the future of the KHL.

Another example is Dinamo Riga. Latvia is hockey country (football is viewed as a game Russians play; on an aside, it's interesting - in Estonia, hockey is the fringe sport that "only Russians play"), but prior to the rebirth of Dinamo Riga in the KHL, the sport was dying in Latvia for a multitude of reasons. Since the arrival of Dinamo and the KHL, hockey is being reborn, both in terms of attendences and in terms of youth hockey teams being revived, or expanding beyond previous levels.

Ak Bars Kazan (10000)

Amur Khabarovsk (7100)

Atlant Mytishchi (7000)

Avangard Omsk (10200)

Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg (5500)

Barys Astana (5532) (In Kazakhstan - football country)

CSKA Moscow (5600)

Dinamo Minsk (15000)

Dinamo Moscow (12000)

Dinamo Riga (10300)

Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (9000)

Metallurg Magnitogorsk (7700)

Metallurg Novokuznetsk (8040)

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (5500)

Salavat Yulaev Ufa (8400)

Severstal Cherepovets (6000)

Sibir Novosibirsk (7400)

SKA St Petersburg (12300)

Spartak Moscow (5000)

Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (5500)

Traktor Chelyabinsk (7500)

Vityaz Chekhov (3300)

Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk (5500 - in remote oil country, this team is THE biggest draw in the city)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thought I'd give a quick listing of rosters... note that only contracted players are listed, so some rosters are pretty short (ahem, Vityaz).

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Chernyshev Division

Amur Khabarovsk

Head Coach: Aleksandr Blinov

G Yann Danis (CAN)

G Aleksei Murygin

G Dmitri Shikin

D Aleksandr Aksenenko

D Ilshat Bilalov

D Igor Gorokhov

D Kirill Gromov

D Aleksandr Osipov

D Valeri Pokrovsky

D Mikhail Ryazanov

D Maxim Rybalko

D Denis Shemelin (KAZ)

D Vitaly Shulakov (Shoulder injury, expected back mid October)

D Brett Skinner (CAN)

D Nikolai Stasenko (BLR)

RW Sergei Arekaev

LW Martins Cipulis (LAT)

RW Pavel Dedunov

F Mikhail Glukhov

F Igor Ignatushkin

F Aleksei Kopeikin

LW Alexander Krysanov

RW David Ling (CAN)

F Vyacheslav Litovchenko

LW Sergei Piskunov

F Sergei Plotnikov

C Aleksejs Sirokovs (LAT)

F Aleksandr Yunkov

F Radek Zakiev

Avangard Omsk

Head Coach: Raimo Summanen

G Alexei Kuznetsov (KAZ)

G Karri Rämö (FIN)

D Brendan Bell (CAN)

D Vyacheslav Belov

D Anton Belov

D Alexei Bondarev (RUS/KAZ)

D Denis Kulyash

D Andrei Mukhachev

D Dmitri Ryabykin

D Martin Skoula (CZE)

F Egor Averin

C Roman Cervenka (CZE)

RW Jaromir Jagr (CZE)

C Alexei Kalyuzhny (BLR)

C Anton Kuryanov

RW Anton Malyshev

LW Alexander Perezhogin (KAZ/RUS)

F Vladimir Pervushin

LW Aleksandr Popov

C Dmitri Semin

LW Timofei Shishkanov

LW Dmitri Vlasenkov

Barys Astana (players Kazakh unless noted)

Head Coach: Andrei Khomutov

G Vitaly Eremeev

G Jeff Glass (CAN)

G Pavel Zhitkov

D Kevin Dallman (CAN)

D Evgeny Fadeev

D Anton Kazantsev

D Tomas Kloucek (CZE)

D Artem Lakiza (RUS/KAZ)

D Vitaly Novopashin

D Roman Savchenko

F Nursultan Belgibayev

RW Brandon Bochenski (USA)

RW Evgeny Bumagin

RW Andrei Gavrilin

LW Lukas Kaspar (CZE)

F Maksim Khudyakov

LW Vadim Krasnoslobodtsev

C Jiri Novotny (CZE)

LW Fedor Polischuk

RW Konstantin Romanov (RUS/KAZ)

RW Evgeni Rymarev

C Aleksandr Shin

C Ilya Solarev (RUS/KAZ)

C Andrei Spiridonov

C Roman Starchenko

LW Alexei Vorontsov

C Talgat Zhailauov

Metallurg Novokuznetsk

Head Coach: Dmitri Parkhomenko

G Vadim Tarasov (KAZ/RUS)

G Aleksandr Viyukhin (UKR)

D Nick Angell (USA)

D Andrei Esipov

D Aleksandrs Jerofejevs (LAT)

D Alexei Koledaev (KAZ)

D Alexei Krivchenkov

D Dmitri Orlov

D Roman Popov

F Evgeny Belukhin

LW Mark Bomersback (CAN)

RW Dmitri Dudarev

LW Aleksandr Golovin

F Ruslan Khasanshin

F Aleksei Kosourov

F Vaclav Nedorost (CZE)

RW Jeff Ulmer (CAN)

F Nikita Vyglazov

Salavat Yulaev Ufa

G Alexander Eremenko

G Vitaly Kolesnik (KAZ)

D Miroslav Blatak (CZE)

D Mikhail Grigoriev

D Dmitri Kalinin

D Kirill Koltsov

D Maksim Kondratiev

D Andrei Kuteikin

D Vitali Proshkin

D Oleg Tverdovsky

LW Vladimir Antipov

C Artem Gordeev

RW Igor Grigorenko

C Jakub Klepis (CZE)

LW Konstantin Koltsov (RUS/BLR)

C Viktor Kozlov

C Aleksei Medvedev

LW Robert Nilsson (CAN/SWE)

LW Ruslan Nurtdinov

RW Alexander Radulov

LW Oleg Saprykin

C Petr Schastlivy

C Alexander Svitov

C Andrei Taratukhin

LW Patrick Thoresen (NOR)

F Dmitri Tsybin

LW Igor Volkov

C Sergei Zinoviev

Sibir Novosibirsk

Head Coach: Andrei Tarasenko

G Yuri Klyuchnikov

G Stefan Liv (SWE)

D Mikhail Chernov

D Ilkka Heikkinen (FIN)

D Alexander Hellström (SWE)

D Maxim Ignatovich

D Aleksandr Kutuzov

D Georgijs Pujacs (LAT)

D Andrei Skopintsev

D Nikita Zaytsev

LW Aleksandr Boikov

F Artem Burdelev

RW Yuri Butsayev

F Aleksandr Chernikov

LW Jonas Enlund (FIN)

F Maksim Krivonozhkin

F Igor Mirnov

LW Ville Nieminen (FIN)

F Yuri Petrov

RW Aleksandr Ryabev

F Stepan Sannikov

LW Vladimir Tarasenko

LW Dmitri Tarasov

C Vyacheslav Trukhno

F Aleksandr Ulshin

F Aleksei Zavarukhin

Kharlamov Division

Ak Bars Kazan

G Stanislav Galimov

G Sergei Nikolaev

G Petri Vehanen (FIN)

D Vyacheslav Buravchikov

D Alexei Emelin

D Evgeny Medvedev

D Ilya Nikulin

D Grigori Panin

D Igor Schadilov

D Yakov Seleznev

D Vasily Tokranov

D Stepan Zakharchuk

RW Nikita Alekseev

C Evgeny Bodrov

LW Marcel Hossa (SVK)

C Jarkko Immonen (FIN)

C Niko Kapanen (FIN)

RW Nikolai Lemtyugov

RW Alexei Morozov

F Dmitri Obukhov

LW Janne Pesonen (FIN)

RW Kirill Petrov

LW Evgeni Skachkov

RW Aleksandr Stepanov

C Alexei Tereschenko

LW Danis Zaripov

Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg

Head Coach: Evgeni Popikhin

G Denis Franskevich

G Ivan Lisutin

G Evgeny Tsaregorodtsev

D Viktor Dovgan

D Evgeny Dubrovin

D Angel Krstev (CZE)

D Vladislav Otmakhov

D Rail Rozakov

D Michal Sersen (SVK)

D Tomas Slovak (SVK)

D Denis Sokolov

D Sergei Stupin

F Nikolai Bushuev

F Vyacheslav Chistyakov

RW Aleksandr Gulyavtsev

F Viktor Kalachik

RW Miroslav Lazo (SVK)

F Igor Magogin

RW Anatoly Nikontsev

C Maksim Noskov

F Artur Sarvarov

F Vitali Sitnikov

LW Martin Slovak

LW Andrei Subbotin

RW Aleksandr Tatarinov

Metallurg Magnitogorsk

Head Coach: Kari Heikkilä

G Georgy Gelashvili

G Alexander Pechurski

G Dmitri Voloshin

D Vitaly Atyushov

D Evgeny Biryukov

D Anton Bukhanko

D Rinat Ibragimov

D Yaroslav Khabarov

D Vladimir Malenkykh

D Janne Niskala (FIN)

D Aleksandr Seluyanov

D Evgeny Varlamov

RW Juhamatti Aaltonen (FIN)

LW Stanislav Chistov

C Sergei Fedorov

LW Fedor Fedorov

RW Anton Glovatsky

RW Mika Hannula (SWE)

C Alexei Kaigorodov

F Denis Khlystov

C Petri Kontiola (FIN)

LW Oleg Kvasha

C Maksim Mamin

C Denis Platonov

LW Tomas Rolinek (CZE)

Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk

Head Coach: Vladimir Krikunov

G Emil Garipov

G Ivan Kasutin

G Scott Munroe (CAN)

D Nikolai Belov

D Maxim Berezin

D Sergei Bernatsky

D Vladislav Bulin

D Daniel Fernholm (SWE)

D Ion-Georgy Kostev

D Peter Mikus (SVK)

D Evgeny Ryasensky

RW Denis Arkhipov

F Aleksandr Bumagin

C Vadim Epanchintsev

F Aleksandr Islamov

F Sergei Konkov

RW Björn Melin (SWE)

C Andrii Mikhnov (UKR)

RW Maksim Pestushko

RW Aleksei Simakov

C Martin St. Pierre (CAN)

F Maksim Yakutsenya

Traktor Chelyabinsk

Head Coach: Andrei Sidorenko

D Denis Baev

D Valeri Dydykin

D Denis Ezhov

D Evgeny Katichev

D Deron Quint (USA)

D Aleksandr Sazonov

RW Viktor Alexandrov (KAZ)

RW Evgeny Galkin

C Roman Kukumberg (SVK)

RW Evgeny Kuznetsov

C Dmitri Pestunov (KAZ/RUS)

F Anatoli Raenko

RW Aleksei Tertyshny

C Petr Vampola (CZE)

F Igor Velichkin

LW Mika Viinanen (FIN)

RW Vitaly Yachmenev

Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk

G Mikhail Biryukov

G Konstantin Chaschukhin

G Edgars Masalskis (LAT)

D Evgeny Blokhin

D Evgeny Khvostov

D Andrei Kolesnikov

D Vladimir Loginov

D Filipp Metlyuk

D Aleksei Pepelyaev

D Anton Poleschuk

D Evgeny Shaldybin

D Aleksandr Syrei

D Tommy Wargh (SWE)

F Maxim Belyayev

C Tomas Bulik (SVK)

RW Vladimir Dravecky (SVK)

C Konstantin Kasatkin

F Ilya Malyushkin

RW Evgeni Muratov

LW Denis Tyurin

RW Pavel Vorobiev

C Marek Zagrapan (SVK)

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Tarasov Division

Atlant Mytishchi

G Ilya Andryukhov

G Konstantin Barulin

G Jan Lasak (SVK)

D Ilya Gorokhov

D Vadim Khomitsky

D Ivan Lekomtsev

D Evgeni Nurislamov

D Pavel Trakhanov

D Alexei Troschinsky (KAZ)

RW Milan Bartovic (SVK)

C Vadim Berdnikov

LW Chris Bourque (USA)

C Jan Bulis (CZE)

LW Viktor Drugov

RW Ilya Fedin

C Jeff Hamilton (USA)

RW Zbynek Irgl (CZE)

LW Denis Kazionov

RW Eduard Lewandowski

LW Oleg Li

LW Sergei Mozyakin

C Ivan Nepryaev

LW Dmitri Upper (KAZ/RUS)

RW Alexandr Vasiliev

Dinamo Minsk (players Belarussian unless noted)

Head Coach: Marek Sykora

G Vitaly Koval (RUS/BLR)

G Andrei Mezin

G Mika Oksa (FIN)

D Andrei Antonov (RUS/BLR)

D Jordan Henry (CAN)

D Dmitri Korobov

D Viktor Kostyuchenok

D Tomas Mojzis (CZE)

D David Petrasek (SWE)

D Hannu Pikkarainen (FIN)

D Peter Podhradsky (SVK)

D Ilya Shinkevich

LW Yaroslav Chupris

LW Sergei Demagin

RW Artem Demkov

C Sergei Drozd

LW Konstantin Glazachev (RUS)

F Denis Kochetkov (RUS/BLR)

LW Aleksandr Kulakov

RW Dmitry Meleshko

F Vladimir Mikhailov

C Andrei Mikhalev

RW David Nemirovsky (CAN/RUS)

C Geoff Platt (CAN)

F Pavel Razvadovsky

RW Maxim Spiridonov (RUS)

C Andrei Stas

C Jozef Stümpel (SVK)

LW Sergei Varlamov (UKR)

Lokomotiv Yaroslavl

Head Coach: Kai Suikkanen

G Dmitrij Kotschnew (GER/KAZ)

G Aleksandr Lazushin

D Vitaly Anikeenko

D Aleksandr Guskov

D Marat Kalimulin

D Pavel Lukin

D Karel Rachunek (CZE)

D Aleksei Shvalev

D Daniel Tjärnqvist (SWE)

D Yuri Urychev

D Aleksei Vasiliev

D Sergei Zhukov

LW Gennady Churilov

C Pavol Demitra (SVK)

RW Alexandr Galimov

F Andrei Grushin

LW Aleksandr Kalyanin

F Andrei Kiryukhin

C Nikita Klyukin

RW Aleksandr Korolyuk

C Jori Lehterä (FIN)

LW Alexei Mikhnov (UKR/RUS)

LW Sergey Ostapchuk (BLR/RUS)

LW Konstantin Rudenko (KAZ)

C Daniil Sobchenko (UKR/RUS)

C Nikolai Suslo (BLR)

RW Ivan Tkachenko

C Josef Vasicek (CZE)

F Artem Yarchuk

Severstal Cherepovets

Head Coach: Dmitri Kvartalnov

G Sergei Borisov

G Vasily Koshechkin

D Maksim Chudinov

D Ondrej Nemec (CZE)

D Timmy Pettersson (SWE)

D Aleksandr Shinin

F Mikhail Anisin

LW Nikolai Bardin

C Sergei Chvanov

F Marat Fakhrutdinov

F Oleg Gubin

C Evgeny Mons

RW Igor Radulov

C Josef Straka (CZE)

RW Maksim Trunev

C Alexei Tsvetkov

LW Vladimir Vorobiev

F Stanislav Zhmakin

Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod

Head Coach: Vladimir Golubovich

G Nikita Bespalov

G Bernd Brückler (AUT)

G Aleksandr Fomichev

D Aleksandr Evseenkov

D Denis Grot (BLR/RUS)

D Danny Groulx (CAN)

D Evgeny Korolev

D Dmitri Kosmachev

D Andrei Marygin

D Sergei Vyshedkevich

D Valery Zhukov

F Georgi Aksyutov

RW Leos Cermak (CZE)

C Matt Ellison (CAN)

F Vladimir Galuzin

RW Dmitri Klopov

RW Ilya Krikunov

F Andrei Kuzmin

LW Charles Linglet (CAN)

C Andrei Nikitenko

LW Maksim Potapov

RW Aleksei Potapov

F Dmitri Radchuk

F Egor Shastin (UKR/RUS)

F Aleksandr Toryanik (RUS)

LW Semyon Valuysky

F Mikhail Varnakov

C Ryan Vesce (USA)

Vityaz Chekhov

D Dinar Khafizullin

D Sergei Zuborev

RW Pavel Boychenko

LW Josh Gratton (CAN)

F Stanislav Levin

RW Aleksandr Romanov

Bobrov Division

CSKA Moscow

Head Coach: Sergei Nemchinov

G Sergei Gaiduchenko

G Steve Valiquette (CAN)

D Petr Caslava (CZE)

D Stepan Krivov

D Evgeny Kurbatov

D Grigori Misharin

D Mikhail Pashnin

D Karel Pilar (CZE)

D Yakov Rylov

D Stefan Stepanov

RW Sergey Andronov

C Alexei Badyukov

LW Sergei Barbashev

F Ruben Begunts

LW Georgy Guryanov

F Evgeny Korotkov

LW Vyacheslav Kulemin

C Jan Marek (CZE)

RW Egor Mikhailov

RW Dmitri Monya

LW Tomas Netik (CZE)

C Aleksandr Nikulin

LW Denis Parshin

RW Nikolai Pronin (Achilles tendon Injury)

C Dmitri Sayustov

C Yan Stastny (USA/SVK)

C Ilya Zubov

Dinamo Moscow

Head Coach: Harijs Vitolinsh

G Michael Garnett (CAN)

G Alexei Volkov

D Mikhail Balandin

D Aleksandr Boikov

D Roman Derlyuk

D Dominik Granak (CZE)

D Filip Novak (CZE)

D Maxim Soloviev

D Martin Strbak (SVK)

D Maxim Velikov

C Yuri Babenko

LW Yuri Dobryshkin

LW Nikita Dvurechensky

F Vladimir Gorbunov

C Konstantin Gorovikov

F Denis Kokarev

RW Juraj Kolnik (SVK)

RW Leo Komarov (RUS/FIN)

C Alexei Kudashov

F Egor Milovzorov

F Denis Mosalev

C Grigori Shafigulin

RW Gennady Stolyarov

LW Alexei Ugarov

RW Konstantin Volkov

RW Ruslan Zainullin

Dinamo Riga (players are Latvian unless noted)

Head Coach: Julius Supler

G Chris Holt (CAN)

G Mikael Tellqvist (SWE)

D Janis Andersons

D Oskars Cibulskis

D Guntis Galvins

D Rodrigo Lavins

D Sandis Ozolins

D Jekabs Redlihs

D Krisjanis Redlihs

D Arvids Rekis

D Kristaps Sotnieks

LW Girts Ankipans

LW Roberts Bukarts

LW Lauris Darzins

C Andris Dzerins

C Mark Hartigan (CAN)

RW Martins Karsums

RW Gints Meija

LW Aleksandrs Nizivijs

RW Mikelis Redlihs

C Janis Sprukts

RW Tomas Surovy (SVK)

C Brock Trotter (CAN)

SKA St Petersburg

Head Coach: Ivano Zanatta

G Evgeni Nabokov (RUS/KAZ)

G Maksim Sokolov

G Jakub Stepanek (CZE)

D Denis Denisov

D Igor Golovkov

D Denis Grebeshkov

D Sergei Gusev

D Sergei Peretyagin

D Aleksei Petrov

D Kirill Safronov

D Vitaly Vishnevski (UKR/RUS)

D Dmitri Vorobiev

D Sergei Zubov

D Andrei Zyuzin

RW Maxim Afinogenov

C Sergei Brylin

LW Anton But

C Petr Cajanek (CZE)

F Gleb Klimenko

F Anton Korolev

C Artem Kryukov

F Aleksandr Kucheryavenko

C Tony Mårtensson (SWE)

RW Konstantin Panov

LW Maxim Rybin

F Dmitri Shitikov

RW Maxim Sushinsky

C Yuri Trubachev

RW Mattias Weinhandl (SWE)

C Alexei Yashin

Spartak Moscow

Head Coach: Milos Riha

G Dominik Hasek (CZE)

G Alexei Ivanov

G Evgeny Konobriy

G Aleksei Yakhin

D Ivan Baranka (SVK)

D Aleksandr Berkutov

D Denis Bodrov

D Denis Makarov

D Jaroslav Obsut (SVK)

D Oleg Piganovich

F Nikita Schitov

RW Aleksandr Buturlin

C Martin Cibak (SVK)

C Evgeny Fedorov

F Kirill Knyazev

F Roman Lyuduchin

C Juraj Mikus (SVK)

RW Branko Radivojevic (SVK)

RW Stefan Ruzicka (SVK)

F Aleksandr Rybakov

RW Alexei Shkotov

RW Andrei Sidyakin

RW Aleksandr Suglobov

C Mikhail Yakubov

F Mikhail Yunkov

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Is Zednik still in the KHL...don't see his name there, but don't see his team either I think it was something like LOKOMOTIV ?

Lokomotiv Yaroslavl is still in the KHL (Western Conference, Tarasov Division).

The latest news on Zednik I found in a quick search (don't have time for deeper right now, about to head to work) was this article, in Slovak: http://www.tasr.sk/26.axd?k=20100722TBB00146

This just says, short form, that both Zednik and Zbynek Irgl were released from Loko and Pavol Demitra signed. For Irgl I know he's been signed by Atlant Mytishchi, but I haven't found any news about Zednik signing a contract anywhere yet.

I'm sure something will surface in the near future.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ok thanks. I read one thing about it weeks ago and wasn't able to find any more info.

that sucks for him.....guess his injury didn't help last season. Was he signed only for 1 season? I was sure it was more.

He was never the same after that bruins series when his face was broken. Same thing happened to Kariya, was off to a great career, then a cheapshot changed everything.

And bettman still believes the NHL doesn't need enforcers.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...