Jump to content
The Official Site of the Montréal Canadiens
Canadiens de Montreal

Iihf World U18 Championship


Wayne-1

Recommended Posts

Group A Canada, Czech Republic, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland

Group B Finland, Norway, Russia, Slovakia, USA

Format:

Preliminary Round: round-robin within each group... top three teams in each group advance to Playoff Round, bottom two to Relegation Round...

Relegation Round: round-robin with points earned in games against Preliminary Round Group opponent carrying over...

Playoff Round:

Quarterfinals: B2 - A3 and A2 - B3

Semifinals: A1 - Winner(B2 - A3) and B1 - Winner(A2 - B3)

Bronze and Gold Medal games on Sunday, April 19

THU 09 APR 2009

16:00 Preliminary round Game 1 - CZE - SWE 0 - 7

16:30 Preliminary round Game 2 - GER - CAN 2 - 11

19:30 Preliminary round Game 3 - FIN - RUS 7 - 4

20:00 Preliminary round Game 4 - NOR - USA 0 - 8

FRI 10 APR 2009

19:30 Preliminary round Game 5 - SUI vs. CZE Moorhead Sports Center

19:30 Preliminary round Game 6 - SVK vs. NOR Urban Plains Center

SAT 11 APR 2009

16:00 Preliminary round Game 7 - SWE vs. GER Moorhead Sports Center

16:00 Preliminary round Game 8 - CAN vs. SUI Urban Plains Center

19:30 Preliminary round Game 9 - RUS vs. SVK Moorhead Sports Center

19:30 Preliminary round Game 10 - USA vs. FIN Urban Plains Center

SUN 12 APR 2009

17:00 Preliminary round Game 11 - GER vs. CZE Moorhead Sports Center

17:00 Preliminary round Game 12 - NOR vs. RUS Urban Plains Center

MON 13 APR 2009

16:00 Preliminary round Game 13 - SWE vs. SUI Moorhead Sports Center

16:00 Preliminary round Game 14 - CZE vs. CAN Urban Plains Center

19:30 Preliminary round Game 15 - FIN vs. NOR Moorhead Sports Center

19:30 Preliminary round Game 16 - USA vs. SVK Urban Plains Center

TUE 14 APR 2009

16:00 Preliminary round Game 17 - SUI vs. GER Moorhead Sports Center

16:00 Preliminary round Game 18 - CAN vs. SWE Urban Plains Center

19:30 Preliminary round Game 19 - SVK vs. FIN Moorhead Sports Center

19:30 Preliminary round Game 20 - RUS vs. USA Urban Plains Center

THU 16 APR 2009

16:00 Play-off round quarterfinals Game 21 - QF1 vs. QF1 Urban Plains Center

19:30 Relegation round Game 22 - A4 vs. B5 Moorhead Sports Center

19:30 Play-off round quarterfinals Game 23 - QF2 vs. QF2 Urban Plains Center

FRI 17 APR 2009

16:00 Play-off round semifinals Game 24 - SF1 vs. SF1 Urban Plains Center

19:30 Relegation round Game 25 - B4 vs. A5 Moorhead Sports Center

19:30 Play-off round semifinals Game 26 - SF2 vs. SF2 Urban Plains Center

SAT 18 APR 2009

16:00 Relegation round Game 27 - A4 vs. B4 Moorhead Sports Center

19:30 Relegation round Game 28 - A5 vs. B5 Moorhead Sports Center

19:30 Placement round Game 29 - L21 vs. L23 Urban Plains Center

SUN 19 APR 2009

15:00 Play-off bronze medal game Game 30 - L24 vs. L26 Urban Plains Center

19:00 Play-off round gold medal game Game 31 - W24 vs. W26 Urban Plains Center

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Friday's results

SUI - CZE 2 - 6

SVK - NOR 5 - 2

Group A

Rank Team GP W OTW OTL L PTS GDF GF:GA

1 CAN 1 1 0 0 0 3 +9 11 : 2

2 SWE 1 1 0 0 0 3 +7 7 : 0

3 CZE 2 1 0 0 1 3 -3 6 : 9

4 SUI 1 0 0 0 1 0 -4 2 : 6

5 GER 1 0 0 0 1 0 -9 2 : 11

Group B

Rank Team GP W OTW OTL L PTS GDF GF:GA

1 USA 1 1 0 0 0 3 +8 8 : 0

2 FIN 1 1 0 0 0 3 +3 7 : 4

3 SVK 1 1 0 0 0 3 +3 5 : 2

4 RUS 1 0 0 0 1 0 -3 4 : 7

5 NOR 2 0 0 0 2 0 -11 2 : 13

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...